This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1909 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Captain Jonassen |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Victoria Domain, Gisborne, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Domain, Gisborne, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Noah Ezra Jonassen, calling himself Captain Jonassen, was carrying out a public balloon ascent at Victoria Domain, Gisborne. The balloon caught fire during takeoff and ascended to around 100 feet before the envelope vented. The balloon then descended, and as he was too low to use his parachute, Jonassen had no choice but to go down with the balloon. He suffered ankle and leg injuries in the subsequent landing.
Sources:
1. Poverty Bay Herald, 10 February 1909:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/PBH19090210.2.75 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisborne,_New_Zealand 