Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT PH-1182, Monday 13 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1182
MSN: 114/385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Seyne - LFMO -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMO
Destination airport:LFMO
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the winch at Seyne aerodrome for a local flight. After release, the pilot headed towards high ground located to the north-west of the field. After five minutes flying, witnesses on the ground saw the motorised glider turn to the right facing the high ground at a height of about fifty metres, go into a spin to the right and crash about a kilometre north-west of the aerodrome.

Readout of the data recorded on the on-board GPS indicated that the pilot initially set off in a north-west direction then, finding little updraft, turned round towards the Ville-Vieille hill. He then crossed an area of updrafts, went to the south-east, then turned round again towards the north-west. It was in this area of updrafts that the pilot lost control of the glider. A short time before the accident, the pilot was close to the aerodrome. It seems, however, that he preferred to fly away to find the place where he had found updrafts.
The pilot had not flown in the Alps since 2000. He had performed a check flight with an instructor two days before the accident. He had arrived in the area on 9 May and according to his group he was not exhibiting any particular signs of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/ph-2020513a/htm/ph-2020513a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/ph-2020513a/pdf/ph-2020513a.pdf