Accident Avro 616 Sports Avian IVA G-ABCF, Sunday 12 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Sports Avian IVA
Owner/operator:Albert E. James
Registration: G-ABCF
MSN: R3/CN/467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/467 Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABCF [C of R 2708] 20.6.30 to Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith; named “Southern Cross Junior”. C of A 2761 issued 26.9.30. Smith sold it to Guy Menzies, who made first solo Australia-New Zealand flight 7.1.31. While en route, severe weather blew the Avian off course. Seeing an area that appeared to be level ground, he landed at the La Fontaine Swamp, Hari Hari, Westland, on New Zealand’s South Island. Flight ended with G-ABCF on its back.Guy Menzies was unhurt. His flight had taken 11 hours, 45 minutes.

Until the accident on 7.1.31, G-ABCF was a single-seater with a fuel tank in front cockpit. Rebuilt 1931 as two-seater, with the front cockpit fuel tank removed.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW 12.4.31: Wing folded back in flight and aircraft dived into the ground from 2,000 feet. Both crew on board - Leonard J Palmer (aged 29) and pilot/owner Albert E James (aged 30) - were killed

Registration G-ABCF cancelled as 'crashed' 2.6.31. [Australian Registration VH-UPT reserved but Not Taken Up].

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABCF.pdf
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/125877/G-ABCF
6. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/g-abcf/
7. https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144862000/view
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/127805-guy-menzies-and-avro-616-sports-avian-iva-g-abcf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Airport