Accident CAC CA-4 Wackett A23-1001, Friday 15 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-4 Wackett
Owner/operator:Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation
Registration: A23-1001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SW of Kilmore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fishermen's Bend Aerodrome
Destination airport:Fishermen's Bend Aerodrome
Narrative:
The aircraft, prototype of CA-11 Woomera, was on a test flight to assess powerplant performance and evaluate aerodynamic effects of a new fixed leading edge slat. During the return to the CAC airfield at Fisherman's Bend, the pilot, Squadron Leader James "Jim" Herbert Harper, had detected a fuel leak in the port Pratt & Whitney R-1830 engine. As the problem worsened he attempted to shut down the engine, and feathered the propeller. However, the actuation of the feathering switch caused an explosion and uncontrollable fire. The three man crew subsequently attempted evacuation at 1,000 feet (300 m), but only Harper succeeded in escaping the aircraft via parachute. The CAC test pilot James "Jim" Ogilvie Carter and power plant group engineer Lionel Adrian Dudgeon were both killed. The airframe subsequently impacted 3 miles (4.8 km) south-west of Kilmore, Victoria. The wreckage was recovered by 26 RSU and used for components.
After the loss of the CA-4 prototype, the redesigned CA-11 did not fly until June 1944, but subsequently all CAC-11 Woomera program have been cancelled.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAC_Woomera
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a23.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic11.htm