Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 N2158P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238526

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads Inc
Registration: N2158P
MSN: 75-6861
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Pulaski County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AR (79AR)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, AR (79AR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident flight was the second flight of the day towing banners in his bi-plane. On the return leg, the engine lost all power and the pilot landed along a pipeline and impacted a post, which resulted in substantial damage to the upper and lower right wing. The pilot informed a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he may have run out of gas. The inspector drained about 1 quart of fuel from the gascolator and "less than a tablespoon" from the sump drains. There was no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks. The tanks were not breached and the fuel lines appeared to be intact with no evidence of fuel leaks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor his fuel quantity during flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1988 N2158P Aerial Ads Inc. 0 Benton, AR sub

Location