Incident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza HB-EGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23853

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EGW
MSN: D-5912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes - LFMD -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFKF
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After experiencing engine problems on a flight from Figari to Lausanne, the pilot made an attempt to land at Cannes Airport. The aircraft touched the ground 500m from the runway and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/hb-w020509/htm/hb-w020509.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/hb-w020509/pdf/hb-w020509.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-EGW.pdf