This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt M19 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-1206 |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leipzig -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leipzig-Mockau airfield |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig-Mockau airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On last day of Sachsenflug sports flying event held at the Leipzig-Mockay airfield the aircraft piloted by Eberhard von Conta crashed, nevertheless finishing the competition on the second place, after another M19 flown by Theo Croneiss.
Sources:
http://www.histaviation.com/Messerschmitt_M_19.html http://all-aero.com/index.php/home2/6671-messerschmitt-m19 http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-4.html David Owen, Dogfight: The Supermarine Spitfire and the Messerschmitt BF 109