Accident Messerschmitt M19 D-1221, Wednesday 8 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1928
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt M19
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1221
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augsburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second of two M19s built crashed during landing in Augsburg, piloted by Werner von Langsdorff. Pilot sustained heavy injuries, and it was not until 1936 that he was given the opportunity to fly again by special permit.
There might be some uncertainty about the date, since the same pilot flying with Ernst Petersen set speed record for light aircraft in Bäumer B IV Sausewind (D-1414) on 4 October 1928.

Sources:

http://www.histaviation.com/Messerschmitt_M_19.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thor_Goote
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A4umer_B_IV