Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Thursday 19 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Ahmed -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sidi-Ahmed/Bizerte
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after caught fire during simulated attack. Pilot LT Tarrius killed. As "P-40" in report, but rather a P-47.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 20 April 1951
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-cazaux-2_8_nice