| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2020 |
| Time: | 18:58 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Calm Air |
| Registration: | C-FULE |
| MSN: | 215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 200 nm N of Rankin Inlet -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Destination airport: | Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO/CYIO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR 72-202 operated by Calm Air as flight CAV470, was conducting flight from Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU to Pond Inlet (CYIO), NU. While en route at approximately 200 nautical miles north of CYRT, the flight crew heard a "thump". Subsequently, the aircraft yawed, the engine torque dropped to zero which was followed by a Master Warning #1 Engine Oil indication. The flight crew carried out the applicable checklists and secured the engine. The crew declared an emergency and returned to CYRT. The aircraft landed safely with ARFF on standby.
The operator's maintenance inspected the engine and reported that an engine change is required.
Sources:
TSB