Loss of control Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri C-GDMI, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Estrie Hélicoptères Inc
Registration: C-GDMI
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac aux Rognons, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Saint-Sylvestre, QC
Destination airport:Lac aux Rognons, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC120B aircraft in private operation, was on a visual flight rules flight from Saint-Sylvestre, Quebec, to Lac aux Rognons, Quebec, with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. The wind was coming from the south and the pilot was to land on the north shore of the lake. He therefore made a crosswind approach and, once hovering over his landing area, turned the helicopter into the wind. The right skid became entangled in a root and the pilot lost control of the helicopter, which rolled over on its right side, striking nearby trees. All the occupants were wearing their seat-belts and there were no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=527043&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/45457266554