This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | L.J. Sky-Trips Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBWF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Valiant Sailor Public House, New Dover Road, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Folkestone, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 504K G-ABWF registered to L J Sky-Trips Ltd. at Wokingham in 1928. Substantially damaged 1 August 1929 when crashed near The "Valiant Sailor" public house, New Dover Road, Folkestone, Kent. According to a couple of contemporary newspaper reports:
"Nottingham Journal - Friday 2 August 1929
Three Injured in 'Plane Crash
When an aeroplane made a bad landing owing to a high wind at Hawkinge, near Folkestone, on Thursday, two women passengers and a pilot received slight injuries."
Western Mail - Friday 2 August 1929
WOMEN VICTIMS
Three Injured in 'Plane Crash
When an aeroplane made a bad landing owing to a high wind at Hawkinge, near Folkestone, on Thursday, two women passengers and a pilot received slight injuries. The machine was an Avro owned by the L. J. Sky-Trips (Limited), and was caught by a gust of wind when descending and toppled over. The injured were taken to Folkestone Hospital.
One of the women —Miss Irene King, of 53, Baldry-gardens, Streatham Common—was allowed to return to her lodgings after treatment. The other passenger, Bessie Stone, of Bermondsey, was treated for a cut head and shock. The pilot of the machine, an ex-R.A.F. officer named Thomas, received abrasions and a severe shaking.
Although their injuries were considered to be of a slight character, the pilot and Miss Stone were detained."
Note that record for the period (August 1929) are vague (very little info pre-1930) and the aircraft involved could be any one of three Avro 504K aircraft that L.J. Skytrips operated at this time - G-ABWF, G-EAAY or G-ABZA.
G-ABWF was first registered (C of R 2073/C of A 1342) on 21/3/1928 to L.J. Sky-Trips Ltd., Wokingham, Berkshire. Sold on and re-registered to Alliston Aviation Co Ltd., Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey, 28/6/1929. Withdrawn from use 10/7/1931 Scrapped Hornchurch December 1932
From the little info available, whichever of the three aircraft that was involved, it was substantially damaged, but later repaired and continued in service until 1931-32.
Sources:
1. Nottingham Journal - Friday 2 August 1929
2. Western Mail - Friday 2 August 1929
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBWF.pdf2131928 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16621.0 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 7.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/avro-504k-crash-landing-hawkinge-august-1929 8.
https://www.thevaliantsailor.co.uk/history 