ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238538
Last updated: 17 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 16:15 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A310-304 |
Owner/operator: | Mahan Air |
Registration: | EP-MNF |
C/n / msn: | 547 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Syrian airspace -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) |
Destination airport: | Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:Mahan Air flight W51152, an Airbus A310-304, was en route in Syrian airspace when the flight crew performed a sudden manoeuvre, reportedly to avoid two USAF McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle fighter jets.
The aircraft departed Tehran, Iran, at 14:43 UTC, bound for Beirut, Lebanon. While en route in Syrian airspace, several passengers were injured after the reported avoidance manoeuvre. The flight was able to continue and landed at Beirut Airport at 16:50 UTC.
Syrian CAA reported that the flight crew responded to a TCAS-RA warning between MODIK and TAN waypoints by applying a high rate of climb.
The US military's Central Command, which oversees American troops in the region, said the F-15 aircraft was conducting a visual inspection of the Iranian aircraft when it passed near the Al-Tanf U.S. military base. A spokesman stated the F-15 kept a safe distance of about 1,000 metres.
The Al-Tanf is located very close to the TAN waypoint (33° 28' 57N 38° 39' 15E). Flight 1152 followed airway G202 at FL340 for a procedure turn over TAN towards airway A21.
Sources:
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2020/07/fighter-jet-approaches-iranian-passenger-plane-syria-200724024141294.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/IRM1152/history/20200723/1444Z/tracklog https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/35069/the-u-s-says-its-f-15s-intercepted-iranian-airliner-but-stayed-thousands-of-feet-away https://www.isna.ir/news/99050301785/%D8%A8%DB%8C%D8%A7%D9%86%DB%8C%D9%87-%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%87%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%87-%D8%AA%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%B6-%D8%AC%D9%86%DA%AF%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%87-%D9%87%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D9%85%D8%B1%DB%8C%DA%A9%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%8C-%D8%A8%D9%87-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1%DB%8C https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/quasi-collision-avec-un-aeronef-militaire-quatre-personnes-a-bord-blessees-lors-de-la-manoeuvre-de-1/