This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-44A Widgeon |
| Owner/operator: | Tourist Air Travel Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BPX |
| MSN: | 1432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Pegasus, Stewart Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Capsized on landing at Port Pegasus, aircraft badly damaged and not repaired.
Sources:
www.stewartislandnews.com/uploads/5/3/5/0/53500577/_june_2006.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 June 1961 |
ZK-BPX |
Tourist Air Travel Ltd |
0 |
Great Barrier Island |
 |
min |