Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 , 18 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238543

Date:18-JUL-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three takeoffs and landings during touch-and-go exercises. After reconfiguring the aircraft in terms of trim and flap settings, the pilot applied full power for a fourth takeoff at which time the aircraft exhibited an increased left-turning tendency above that experienced in the previous circuits. The pilot applied additional right rudder in an attempt to counteract the left-turning tendency however input was insufficient and counteracted upon rotation whereby the left wing dipped and aircraft further weather vaned to the left into the prevailing crosswind. At that time, the pilot considered that aircraft control had been compromised and that proceeding with the takeoff was dangerous. The pilot reduced power to idle to allow the aircraft to settle back onto the runway and applied right rudder and brake in an attempt to correct directional control however with the resultant ground speed of the aircraft at between 40 & 50kts, the pilot was unable to direct the aircraft sufficiently back towards the centreline of Runway 31 to avoid the left wingtip striking runway signage and causing the aircraft to slew 180 degrees to its direction of travel and onto the grass verge to the south-west of Runway 31 where the right rear elevator struck the ground, bringing the aircraft to a halt.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/