Accident Westland Wapiti , Sunday 3 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adraf Diana, Rowanduz -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mosul
Destination airport:Mosul
Narrative:
Hit by hostile gunfire on recce, Barzan district; landed, Adraf Diana, Rowanduz, Iraq.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
06-04-1932