Accident Socata TB9 Tampico G-GCOY, Saturday 18 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:AT Aviation Sales
Registration: G-GCOY
MSN: 233
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kakhovka, Kherson region -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the engine as the pilot taxied for takeoff. The aircraft burned out.

The investigation commission concluded that most likely the ignition of fuel on the plane occurred through the separation of the head of one of the right cylinders due to the detonation of gasoline A-95.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBAAI