Accident LeO 45 , Thursday 14 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 June 1951
Time:morning
Type:LeO 45
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Bourfarik -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Bourfarik
Destination airport:Toulouse
Narrative:
Returned due to engine problems while flying over sea. Crashed after hit trees on emergency landing on road to Soumaa and caught fire. Passenger General Chassandre-Patron. Occupants escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 15 June 1951