Accident American Champion 7GCBC N952B, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Brickley Construction
Registration: N952B
MSN: 1408-2006
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frank Church Wilderness, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabin Creek, ID
Destination airport:Mile High, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the approach into an airstrip with a short, upslope runway, he intentionally carried more airspeed for the purpose of having "energy to flare."  During the flare, the airplane did not touchdown immediately, and when the airplane did touchdown, about 300 ft of runway remained. The airplane crested the top of the hill and the pilot applied additional braking action which resulted in the tail lifting. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.                                                                                                       
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and rudder. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with excessive approach airspeed, which resulted in the airplane landing long, the application of additional braking action to stop and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA227
FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N952B

Location