ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238575
Last updated: 25 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:04 |
Type: |  Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Tailwind Society LLC |
Registration: | N8488Y |
C/n / msn: | 30-1651 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Vaughn, Guadalupe County, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
Destination airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Vaughn, Guadalupe County, New Mexico. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.kob.com/albuquerque-news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-failure-no-injuries-reported-/5794151/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8488Y FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8488Y