Accident Blackburn T.5 Ripon II S1265, Monday 25 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1932
Time:
Type:Blackburn T.5 Ripon II
Owner/operator:462 Flt HMS Glorious FAA RAF
Registration: S1265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ras il Pellegrin, west coast of Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal-Far
Destination airport:RAF Hal-Far
Narrative:
Ditched due to an engine failure, the crew members died through severe exhaustion trying to keep afloat in rough seas.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van Friesland : Hepkema's courant
27-04-1932