ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238577
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | Trans 5 Investments Llc |
Registration: | N7511D |
C/n / msn: | 1252 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Welsh, Jefferson Davis Parish, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Welsh, LA (6R1) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On July 2, 2020, about 1000 central daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, N7511D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Welsh, Louisiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, the helicopter was recently purchased in mid-May 2020 and had about 9 hours of flight time since the annual exam was completed on June 1, 2020. He said he was flying to a friend's house about 5 miles away to wash the helicopter. He departed from Welsh Airport and was flying about 100 ft agl. He made it about halfway to his friend's house when the low rotor RPM horn began to sound; then the helicopter began to lose power. The pilot made the decision to land the helicopter. The pilot explained he did not conduct an autorotation because the helicopter still had partial power. About 3-4 ft above the ground, the helicopter started to spin to the right. The pilot attempted to arrest the spin with a control input of left pedal, and he rolled the throttle to the detent, but nothing happened. The helicopter impacted the ground and came to rest on its left side (see Figure 1). The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive shaft and tail boom.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200715X31616&key=1 FAA