ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238578
Last updated: 24 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8266G |
C/n / msn: | 177RG0166 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Samuels Field Airport (BRY/KBRY), Bardstown, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY) |
Destination airport: | Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Aircraft landed and veered off runway into a ditch, next day departed with nose gear issues, returned to land and gear collapsed.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8266G