Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 N138PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238581

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N138PM
MSN: 81895
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Lycoming AE-IO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the accident airplane made a straight-in approach to land. The airplane touched down onto the runway tailwheel first and oscillated between its tailwheel and main landing gear several times. It then tipped up onto the left main gear and turned toward the right edge of the runway surface. The pilot initiated an aborted landing and according to a witness, the airplane lifted off quickly but made a "perceivably slow" turn to a left crosswind. The nose of the airplane was "alarmingly" high, and the airplane did not appear to be accelerating. The left turn steepened as the airplane descended behind buildings in a nose-up attitude with the wings wobbling. The engine "cut out" and, almost immediately thereafter. they heard the impact.

The airframe and engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Recorded data from the airplane was consistent with what the witnesses reported. The engine power never exceeded 67%, which is likely why the airplane did not appear to accelerate during the takeoff; however, this would not have resulted in the loss of control. Given the reported nose-high attitude and steep left turn, it is likely the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack and that it stalled at an altitude too low for the pilot to recover before it impacted the building.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kget.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-reported-in-tehachapi/
https://www.turnto23.com/news/local-news/one-person-dead-following-plane-crash-in-tehachapi

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N138PM/history/20200724/1826Z/KWHP/KTSP
https://www.vansaircraft.com/first-flights/michael-phillipss-rv-8/

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB