This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-3119 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ucayali -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A crash landed Cessna 210 Centurion was found on an illegal landing strip by Peru law enforcement officers.
It contained 350 kg of drugs.
Sources:
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2020/07/24/ucayali-crimen-y-castigo-abandonan-narco-avioneta-boliviana/ https://elcomercio.pe/peru/ucayali-abandonan-narco-avioneta-que-iba-a-llevar-350-kilos-de-pbc-a-bolivia-nnpp-noticia/ https://elcomercio.pe/peru/pistas-clandestinas-detectan-mas-de-122-pistas-clandestinas-utilizadas-para-el-comercio-aereo-del-narcotrafico-comando-conjunto-de-las-fuerzas-armadas-drogas-cocaina-nnpp-noticia/ 