Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth D-2298, Saturday 30 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1932
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:B.A. Kohls
Registration: D-2298
MSN: 679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tempelhof Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during advertising flight. Pilot and mechanic seriously injured. Mechanic died of injuries in the hospital.

Sources:

Limburgsch dagblad 02-08-1932
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1934 D-2298 Deutscher Luftsport Verband (DVL) 0 near Berlin-Johannisthal w/o