Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4823, Saturday 14 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Atwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4823 (2 Coastal Operational Training Unit) Took off for Training flight. 14/02/1942
Aircraft accident near Atwick, 14 February 1942.
Crew:
2./Lt (FAFL 30332) WEIL (pilot) FAFL : injured
Sgt (1356410) AnthonyJohn KNAPP (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/12191