Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7329, Tuesday 3 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K7329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/1136 when force landed in bad weather near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire & overturned.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)