Accident Avro 594B Avian IVM G-AAKA, Friday 12 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594B Avian IVM
Owner/operator:G W Salt & F B Taylor
Registration: G-AAKA
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing Gulf of Martaban off Burma -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moulmein, Burma (now Mawlamyine, Myanmar)
Destination airport:Rangoon, Burma (now Yangon, Myanmar)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 324 Avro 594B Avian IVM: Registered as G-AAKA [C of R 2088] 7.29 to Malayan Motors Ltd. C of A 2252 issued 26.9.29. C of A lapsed 25.9.30. Regn cancelled as 'crashed' 2.31. Presumably repaired/rebuilt as re-registered [C of R 3832] 2.7.32 to F.B. Taylor & G.W. Salt. C of A not renewed.

The crew (English Plantation Managers Geoffrey Wyndham Salt (aged 27) and Fergus Burtholme Taylor (aged 29)) departed 12.8.32 from Mawlamyine (Moulmein) on a flight to Yangon (Rangoon) in Burma. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Martaban, Indian Ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. Registration G-AAKA cancelled December 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

The Gulf of Martaban (Burmese: မုတ္တမပင်လယ်ကွေ့) or the Gulf of Mottama is an arm of the Andaman Sea in the southern part of Burma. The gulf is named after the port city of Mottama (formerly known as Martaban). The Sittaung, Salween and Yangon rivers empty into it.

Sources:

1. "Search for Flying Planters". Straits Times. August 22, 1932. p.11
2. "Missing Airmen: No News of Planters Flying Home". Straits Times. Singapore. August 15, 1932. p. 11
3. "Missing Airmen: Still No News of Malayan Planters". Straits Times. Singapore. August 18, 1932. p. 11.
4. "Two Missing Airmen: Sighted Ten Days ago in Heavy Fog". Irish Times. Dublin. Reuters. August 23, 1932. p. 5.
5. "Flying Planters Still Missing". Straits Times. Singapore. August 25, 1932. p. 11.
6. "Missing F.M.S. Planter Airmen". Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser. Singapore. September 22, 1932. p. 7
7. "The Flying Planters: Wreckage of a plane seen in the Gulf of Martaban". Straits Times. Singapore. September 27, 1932. p.11
8. "Clue to Missing Airmen". Irish Times. Dublin. September 27, 1932. p. 11.
9. "From the Clubs: At Kuala Lumpur" (PDF). Flight Magazine. London: Reed Business Information. XXIV (42): p. 961. October 13, 1932.
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
11. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-ivm-gulf-martaban-2-killed
12. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
13. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAKA.pdf
14. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
15. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Martaban