This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1942 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | R2475 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coleby Grange |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2475: Crashed near RAF Coleby Grange during an operational flight at 16:00 hrs. 19/01/1942
Aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into fields south of Plough Hill after the pilot lost control as the aircraft stalled when he attempted to turn whilst pulling out of a high-speed dive. The aircraft flicked inverted and struck the ground in this attitude. The crew had been carrying out an un-briefed mock attack of a flight of Spitfires whilst on a night-flying test.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/69654) Alexander Ian MURRAY (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sgt (900616) Louis Henry SVENDSEN (obs) RAFVR : killed;
Sources:
AIR81/11653