Accident Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket NR796W, Wednesday 14 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1932
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket
Owner/operator:American Medical Researches, Inc
Registration: NR796W
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic 640km (400mi) west of Cape Finisterre, Spain -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York, Floyd Bennett Field
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on an attempted New York City to Rome flight. Named “ The American Nurse”

Sources:

De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
15-09-1932