Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2469, Tuesday 9 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Bloxholme road near Metheringham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2469: Aircraft accident at Metheringham landing ground, Lincolnshire. 02/09/1941
Aircraft stalled during a low altitude left hand turn whilst on approach to land at Coleby Grange. This caused the aircraft to nose dive into the ground on the Bloxholme road.
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/170) Norman Bredsgaard PETERSEN (pilot) RCAF : killed
P/O (46328) Arthur Noel SLATER (obs) RAF : killed;

Sources:

Beaufighter production list.
AIR81/8814