Accident Fairey IIIF , Thursday 22 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1932
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Gedaref, Kassala Province, Al Qadarif State -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF, 47 Squadron: Crashed 22 December 1932 at El Gedaref, Kassala Province, Al Qadarif State, Sudan during co-operation exercise with the Eastern Arab Corps. All three crew killed. However, only two of the crew have been identified by name so far:

CLELAND, Albert Gwillim, F/O, aged 22 - Killed 22 December 1932 flying Fairey IIIF of No.47 Squadron, crashed at Gedaref, Kassala Province, Sudan while cooperating with Eastern Arab Corps.
LOVELL, Albert Henry, LAC, aged 24 - Killed 22 December 1932 in Fairey IIIF of No.47 Squadron with F/O Cleland.

The third crew fatality was an unknown/unnamed warrant officer of the Sudan Defence Force

El-Gadarif, also spelt Gedaref or Gedarif, is the capital of the state of Al Qadarif in Sudan. It lies on the road that connects Khartoum with Gallabat on the Ethiopian border, about 410 kilometres from the capital

Sources:

1. Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij 23-12-1932
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
4. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Cranwell%20Cadets/Graduations%201930.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/city/el-gadarif
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El-Gadarif