Accident Avro 504N , Wednesday 25 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Sueir near Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Suweir
Destination airport:RAF Abu Suweir
Narrative:
Crashed flight-testing a repaired aircraft. Pilot was Sgt Plt Henry Thomas INGLIS (15 Aug 1899-25 Jan 1933)

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
Death Dundee Evening Telegraph 25 Jan 1933
Gloucestershire Echo 25 Jan 1933
The Times 26 Jan 1933