Accident Westland Wapiti IIA K1297, Thursday 16 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti IIA
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala racecourse -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ambala racecourse
Narrative:
Crashed atempting to avoid woman with baby, the baby was killed and the mother injured.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm