Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 F-CGZM, Tuesday 12 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CGZM
MSN: 8045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puy-Saint-Eusèbe - 05 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision with high ground. Late decision to abandon a phase of flight in an air mass which made it impossible to take advantage of updrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-zm020312a/htm/f-zm020312a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-zm020312a/pdf/f-zm020312a.pdf