This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 June 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1390 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hinaidi -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hinaidi |
| Destination airport: | Hinaidi |
Narrative:Caught fire at 7000ft and crashed. Pilot and observer bailed out. Pilot Fg Off Arthur Columba Drew died Of his wounds 19.6.33
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 