This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1212 |
| MSN: | 1524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Aden Bombing Range, Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA) |
Narrative:c/no. 1524 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #1098/A105857]. Taken on charge as K1212 at RAF Sealand 7.5.30 for packing and crating, prior to despatch by sea to 8 Squadron, RAF Khormaksar, Aden; arrived 7.8.30.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed onto the Aden Bombing Range, Khormaksar, Aden 25.7.33. Pilot - Pilot Officer Eric A Collyns killed.
Struck off charge 25.8.33.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 page 11)
2. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
3. 8 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1930 to 31-12-1938: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/113:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502745 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-aden-1-killed 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Squadron_RAF#Reformation 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Khormaksar#History Location