Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk HB-TLF, 25 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238645

Date:25-JUL-2020
Time:c. 12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Reichenbach
Registration: HB-TLF
MSN: 17281391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Blatten,VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichenbach Airfield (LSGR)
Destination airport:Reichenbach Airfield (LSGR)
Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Gletscherspitze mountain area near Blatten, Vallais, Switzerland.
The airplane was destroyed by the post crash fire and the four people onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/loetschental-blatten-vs-vier-todesopfer-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs/
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-im-wallis-ab-491332151031
https://t.co/Cvx0ig20r7?amp=1
https://twitter.com/radiorottu/status/1286988763164540928/photo/1

https://cdn.planespotters.net/18367/hb-tlf-fluggruppe-reichenbach-cessna-172r-skyhawk_PlanespottersNet_787013_6ab12a28b0_o.jpg (photo)

Media: