| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Grob G103a Twin II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CFYO |
| MSN: | 3523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Soues -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFDT |
| Destination airport: | LFDT |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rear canopy of the double-seater glider opened during the aero-tow. The pilot released from the towing plane and flew back to the airfield of departure. On the way back he stalled the glider and crashed.
The pilot sufered moderate injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-yo020622/htm/f-yo020622.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-yo020622/pdf/f-yo020622.pdf 