Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk I S1626, Tuesday 12 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1935
Time:
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk I
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: S1626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous
Destination airport:HMS Courageous
Narrative:
Nimrod S1626: from 800 Sqn HMS Courageous FAA RAF Mid air collision with Nimrod S1621 and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm