Accident Westland Wapiti IIA J9853, Friday 10 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti IIA
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mosul
Destination airport:RAF Mosul
Narrative:
Hit armoured car on shooting range, killing one person in the armoured car and injuring another.

Sources:

De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
11-05-1935