This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Horsley |
| Owner/operator: | 36 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | S1601 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johore Straits -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar (Singapore) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Seletar |
Narrative:23-year-old Fg Off Ronald Talbot Smith failed to flatten-out during dive-bombing practice and crashed into the sea. His body was retrieved and buried in Plot 14, Kranji Military Cemetery, Singapore.
Talbot Smith was born in Chipstead, Surrey, on 21 November 1911. He joined the RAF in January 1931 and graduated from Cranwell in December 1932. He served with 41 (F) Squadron at Northolt from December 1932 to January 1934, and was then posted to 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron at Seletar. He arrived in Singapore in February 1934 and had been with the unit approximately 15 months by the time of his accident.
No AM470 Casualty Card appears to have survived in the RAF Museum collection, and no AIR 76 RAF officer service record exists in the British National Archives collection. The accident is not even mentioned in the 36 Squadron ORB, (TNA AIR 27/383/3). The best references for the accident, albeit limited in detail, appear in the Times (and other newspapers) and on sites such as Billion Graves and Find a Grave, which show images of Talbot Smith's Grave.
Sources:
1. 'RAF Officer Killed at Singapore', Times 14 Jun 1935:
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/archive/article/1935-06-14/14/19.html 2. Find a Grave:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/193051221/ronald-talbot-smith 3. Billion Graves:
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Ronald-Talbot-Smith/2996698 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 