This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 December 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SNCAC NC.701 Martinet |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Avord BA 702, Cher 18 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Avord |
| Destination airport: | BA Avord |
Narrative:Two of six "Siebel" crashed in dense fog during return from training flight. One crashed into a hangar in beton. Another hit a tree top and crashed. Four other airplane landed normal at Avord or aerodromes in Paris area.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 5 December 1951