Accident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet , Monday 3 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Avord BA 702, Cher 18 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Avord
Destination airport:BA Avord
Narrative:
Hit a tree top while trying to land in dense fog and crashed. One injured. Two of six "Siebel" crashed on return from training flights due to dense fog this day.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 5 December 1951