Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3350, Tuesday 30 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1941
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:one mile off RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3350: Took off at 11:10 hrs for Met. and A/A escort. 30/12/1941
Force landed near RAF Carew Cheriton, engine failure during operational flight. (Damaged Cat. B.).
Crew:
F/O ( 83251) Alfred Kitchener GATWARD (pilot) RAFVR- injured
Sgt (????) G. MARSH (obs) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/11288