This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Sté des Avions Taxis d'Indochine |
| Registration: | F-BENQ |
| MSN: | 8626 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dalat region -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dalat |
| Destination airport: | Ban Methout |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Beechcraft bi-motor disappeared after signaled problems. Two crew and one passenger. Found crashed. Private company.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 31 December 1949/3 January 1950
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014909 