Accident Hawker Nimrod Mk I K2841, Wednesday 5 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Nimrod Mk I
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K2841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Gibraltar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
Nimrod K2841 from 801 Sqn HMS Furious FAA RAF Stalled after take-off; crashed in sea.

Sources:

Eindhovensch dagblad
07-02-1936