Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Vildebeest III K4171, Saturday 23 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1936
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest III
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles north of Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar (Singapore)
Destination airport:RAF Seletar
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Vildebeest III K4183 three miles from coast and crashed in sea.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
25-05-1936