Accident Nord 1101 Ramier I , Monday 6 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1950
Time:15:00
Type:Nord 1101 Ramier I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi from Tigzirt -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte
Destination airport:Maison-Blanche
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain of Kabylie on reconnaissance mission. Pilot and radio-operator killed. Failure of the engine. Groupe II-I.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 7+8 February 1950